Kealoha v. Machado
[…] HRS § 10–3 (emphasis added).

Among the powers and duties the legislature granted to the OHA board of trustees is the power to "[m]anage, invest, and administer the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of lands, natural resources, minerals, and income derived from whatever sources for native Hawaiians and Hawaiians, including all income and proceeds from that pro rata portion of the trust referred to in section 10–3 [.]" HRS § 10–5(1) (2009). In 1980, the legislature set the pro rata share at "[t]wenty per cent of all funds derived from the public land trust[.]"11 1980 Haw. Sess. Laws Act 273, § 1 at 525, codified at HRS § 10–13.5 (2009).

B. Federal court action