Kelley v. State (Ex parte Kelley)
[…] Discussion

Kelley alleges that the Court of Criminal Appeals lacked jurisdiction to affirm his sexual-torture conviction because, he argues, his sexual-torture conviction was not ripe for appeal. We agree.

In Alabama, the right to appeal a conviction is specifically provided for in § 12–22–130, Ala.Code 1975:

"A person convicted of a criminal offense in the circuit court or other court from which an appeal lies directly to the Supreme Court or Court of Criminal Appeals may appeal from the judgment of conviction to the appropriate appellate court."

Under § 12–22–130, appeals lie only from a "judgment of conviction." Ex parte Eason, 929 So.2d 992, 993 (Ala.2005) ; Thornton v. State, 390 So.2d 1093, 1096 (Ala.Crim.App.1980).