Kelly v. Kelly, 5D05-177.
[…] The trial court indicated it would make an award based on Gregory's delaying tactics and failure to timely comply with discovery. In its final order the court stated "The former husband in this case engaged in some attempts to delay, hinder, and obstruct the progress of the trial through his failure to comply with discovery requests and orders of this court." Based on the attorney affidavit showing time records, the court then determined this amount was 15 hours, at $250.00 per hour and 2.1 hours at $75.00 = $3,901.50.

I. Award of attorney fees pursuant to Section 61.16

Section 61.16 provides in part:

(1) the court may from time to time, after considering the financial resources of both parties, order a party to pay a reasonable amount for attorney's fees, suit money and the cost to the other party of maintaining or defending any proceeding under this chapter, including enforcement and modification proceedings and appeals. . . .

The supreme court, in Rosen v.