Kent State Univ. v. Hannam
[…] {¶8} [2] The trial court erred by reversing the Unemployment Compensation Review Commission's decision to grant Mr. Hannam unemployment compensation benefits because Mr. Hannam did not have reasonable assurances of employment as defined by Unemployment Insurance Program Letter 5-17.

{¶9} In reviewing the decision of the trial court in this matter, we apply a manifest weight of the evidence standard of review. According to R.C. 4141.282(H), "[i]f the [reviewing] court finds that the decision of the commission was unlawful,unreasonable, or against the manifest weight of the evidence, it shall reverse, vacate, or modify the decision, or remand the matter to the commission. Otherwise, the court shall affirm the decision of the commission." Though R.C. 4141.282 specifically addresses appeals to the court of common pleas, and not to appellate courts, the Supreme Court of Ohio has held that, in appeals from the unemployment compensation review commission, the same standard of review applies to both the court of common pleas and the