Kevinezz v. State
[…] We agree.

a. Although Scott v. State, 207 Ga.App. 533, 428 S.E.2d 359 (1993), decided an identical issue adversely to Kevinezz's position, we conclude that Scott was wrongly decided and must be overruled. In that case, the accusation charged the defendant "with unlawfully '[o]perating a motor vehicle ... while under the influence of alcohol.' " Following a bench trial the trial court ruled that, because there was no evidence of impaired driving ability, the evidence was insufficient to convict Scott of violating § 40-6-391(a)(1), which makes it a crime to drive "[u]nder the influence of alcohol to the extent that it is less safe for the person to drive." However, the trial court ruled that the evidence was sufficient to convict Scott of violating § 40-6-391(a)(4), which then made the physical act of driving with a blood-alcohol count of .12% (now .10%) illegal.