Key Med. Supply, Inc. v. Burwell
[…] For example, 42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3 sub-parts (b)(4)(A) and (b)(4)(B), read together, show that the Secretary “may” limit the number of contractors awarded contracts for a bidding area, but “shall” grant contracts to multiple entities (i.e., the number of contractors may be reduced, but must be kept greater than one). Also, Congress gave the Agency discretion to choose products for inclusion in the competitive bidding system and expressly authorized—but did not require—the Agency to evaluate the relative medical efficacy of different items for inclusion, exclusion, or grouping purposes. See42 U.S.C. § 1395w–3(b)(7) (“The Secretary may consider the clinical efficiency and value of specific items within codes, including whether some items have a greater therapeutic advantage to individuals.) (emphases added). Similarly, Congress granted the Agency the authority (“may establish”) but not the obligation to specify certain items for exemption from competitive bidding and also to leave the use and “mode of delivery” of such items to physician discretion. See id. § 1395w–3(a)(5)(A).