Key Risk Ins. Co. v. Peck
[…] Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 322 N.C. 271, 276, 367 S.E.2d 655, 658 (1988) ; see also State v. Wiggins, 272 N.C. 147, 153, 158 S.E.2d 37, 42 (1967) ("It is elementary that in the construction of a statute words are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless the context, or the history of the statute, requires otherwise.").

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2 exclusively provides for the rights and remedies of employees, employers, and insurance carriers against third parties under the Workers’ Compensation Act. Radzisz , 346 N.C. at 86, 484 S.E.2d at 568. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(a) states:

The respective rights and interests of the employee-beneficiary under this Article, the employer, and the employer's insurance carrier, if any, in respect of the common-law cause of action against such third party and the damages recovered shall be as set forth in this section .

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(a) (emphasis supplied).

Under this statute, the employee possesses the exclusive right to proceed against a third-party tortfeasor during the first twelve months after the date of injury. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(b). If the employee does not bring such an action within those first twelve months, and the employer has filed the appropriate admission of liability with the Industrial Commission, "then either the employee or the employer shall have the right to proceed to enforce the liability of the third party by appropriate proceedings." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(c) (emphasis supplied). If neither the employee nor the employer have instituted an action against the third-party tortfeasor prior to sixty days before the expiration of the applicable statute of limitations, the right to bring the action reverts exclusively to the employee. Id .

When a proceeding is instituted against a third party, "the person having the right" to bring the proceeding must bring it "in the name of the employee or his personal representative[.]" N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(d). An exception to this requirement exists where the employee or his personal representative "refuse[s] to cooperate with the employer by being the party plaintiff[.]" Id . In these cases, the statute states the action "shall be brought in the name of the employer and the employee or his personal representative shall be made a party plaintiff or party defendant by order of court." Id . (emphasis supplied). In any properly instituted proceeding, neither the employer nor the insurance carrier are considered necessary or proper parties. Id .

After outlining which parties are permitted to institute proceedings within the applicable time periods against a third party, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(g) specifically provides for the rights of the insurance carrier:

The insurance carrier affording coverage to the employer under this Chapter shall be subrogated to all rights and liabilities of the employer hereunder but this shall not be construed as conferring any other or further rights upon such insurance carrier than those herein conferred upon the employer, anything in the policy of insurance to the contrary notwithstanding.

Here, Key Risk argues the statute grants insurance carriers subrogation to all the rights and liabilities of the employer, and as such insurance carriers have standing under the statute to enforce the liability of the third party. The plain language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(b) - (d) does not support this reading. See Lemons , 322 N.C. at 276, 367 S.E.2d at 658.

The language of these sections explicitly states "the employer shall have the right to proceed to enforce the liability of the third party." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-10.2(c) (emphasis supplied). The insurance carrier is only mentioned once in the sections outlining the procedure for bringing an action against a third party.