Dion v. Batten
[…] "When the language of a statute is clear and unambiguous, there is no room for judicial construction, and the courts must give it its plain and definite meaning." Lemons v. Old Hickory Council, 322 N.C. 271, 276, 367 S.E.2d 655, 658 (1988) (citations omitted); see also State v. Wiggins, 272 N.C. 147, 153, 158 S.E.2d 37, 42 (1967) ("It is elementary that in the construction of a statute words are to be given their plain and ordinary meaning unless the context, or the history of the statute, requires otherwise." (citation omitted)).

The statute at issue in this case, N.C.G.S. § 97–10.2(j), provides in relevant part:

Notwithstanding any other subsection in this section, in the event that a judgment is obtained by the employee in an action against a third party, or in the event that a settlement has been agreed upon by the employee and the third party, either party may apply to the resident superior court judge of the county in which the cause of action arose or where the injured employee resides, or to a presiding judge of either district, to determine the subrogation amount.

N.C. Gen.Stat. § 97–10.2(j) (2015) (emphasis added). Considering the words as they appear in ...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • Murray v. Moody
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • 7 Marzo 2017
    ...to be heard on the matter. See id.