Kidwell Grp., LLC v. Am. Integrity Ins. Co. of Fla.
[…] Air Quality also argued that section 627.7152 could not apply to an AOB relating to an insurance policy in effect before enactment of the statute.

The trial court agreed with AIIC and dismissed the complaint. It concluded that the AOB was an "assignment agreement" that did not comply with section 627.7152(2)(a). It also noted that section 627.7152 applied because the AOB "was executed after the enactment of the statute."

II. Discussion
A. Types of Services

Air Quality argues that the complaint did not demonstrate that its services were governed by section 627.7152. The crux of its argument is that there was no basis for the trial court to determine that Air Quality provided any service to "protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against further damage to the property."

AIIC, for its part, emphasizes that Air Quality conceded in the trial court that its assessment report is "certainly used in furtherance of repairs or replacements to a property."