Kidwell Grp., LLC v. Am. Integrity Ins. Co. of Fla.
[…] "An assignment agreement that does not comply with [subsection (2)] is invalid and unenforceable." § 627.7152(2)(d).

An "assignment agreement" is

any instrument by which post-loss [sic] benefits under a residential property insurance policy or commercial property insurance policy, as that term is defined in [section] 627.0625(1), are assigned or transferred, or acquired in any manner, in whole or in part, to or from a person providing services to protect, repair, restore, or replace property or to mitigate against further damage to the property.[4 ]

§ 627.7152(1)(b) (emphasis added). The legislature excluded some types of assignments that are not applicable here. See § 627.7152(11) ("This section does not apply to: (a) An assignment, transfer, or conveyance granted to a subsequent purchaser of the property with an insurable interest in the property following a loss; (b) A power of attorney under chapter 709 that grants to a management company, family member, guardian, or similarly situated person of an insured the authority to act on behalf of an insured as it relates to a property insurance claim; or (c) Liability coverage under a property insurance policy.").

Air Quality's AOB disclaimed that the assessment services were "meant to protect, repair, restore, or replace damaged property or to mitigate against further damage to the property."