State v. Estime
[…] The defendant was subsequently arrested in July 2017 for two counts of sexual battery on a mentally defective person under section 794.011(4), Florida Statutes.

The defendant moved to dismiss the information, arguing that the applicable four-year statute of limitations ("SOL") had expired before commencement of the prosecution. He noted that under section 775.15(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2004), the SOL for the prosecution of a first-degree felony is four years from the date of the offense. He recognized that section 775.15(16)(a) 3., Florida Statutes (2006)1 , extends the SOL under certain circumstances. It provides:

(16)(a) In addition to the time periods prescribed in this section, a prosecution for any of the following offenses may be commenced at any time after the date on which the identity of the accused is established , or should have been established by the exercise of due diligence, through the analysis of deoxyribonucleic acid (DNA) evidence , if a sufficient portion of the evidence collected at the time of the original investigation and tested for DNA is preserved and available for testing by the accused:
....
3. An offense of sexual battery under chapter 794.

§ 775.15(16)(a) 3., Fla. Stat. (emphasis added). The defendant contended that the victim identified him as the perpetrator in 2004, and DNA evidence merely corroborated her allegations. Thus, he argued DNA did not "establish" his identity, and subsection 16(a) did not apply.