Kim v. Town of Orangetown
[…] Section 125.40 of the Penal Law provides:

'A person is guilty of abortion in the second degree when he commits on abortional act upon a female, unless such abortional act is justifiable pursuant to subdivision three of section 125.05'.

Section 125.45 of the Penal Law provides:

'A person is guilty of abortion in the first degree when he commits upon a female pregnant for more than twenty-four weeks an abortional act which causes the miscarriage of such female, unless such abortional act is justifiable pursuant to subdivision three of section 125.05.'

Subdivision 3 of section 125.05 of the Penal Law provides in pertinent part as follows:

"Justifiable abortional act.' An abortional act is justifiable when committed upon a female with her consent by a duly licensed physician acting (a) under a reasonable belief that such is necessary to preserve her life, or (b) within twenty-four weeks from the commencement of her pregnancy.'

If the ordinance is in conflict with these provisions of the Penal Law, then the ordinance must be declared to be unconstitutional.