Kimbrough v. State
[…] See Funderburk , 276 Ga. at 556 (2), 580 S.E.2d 234. See also Miller v. State , 283 Ga. 412, 417 (5) & n.15, 658 S.E.2d 765 (2008).

Kimbrough, however, was sentenced as a recidivist under OCGA § 17–10–7 (b) , addressing second-time offenders for "serious violent felon[ies]," not OCGA § 17–10–7 (c) like Funderburk. When Kimbrough murdered Demba in July 2004, OCGA § 17–10–7 (b) authorized a sentence of life without parole for "a serious violent felony" like murder if the defendant previously had been convicted in Georgia of a "serious violent felony" or had "been convicted under the laws of any other state or of the United States of a crime which if committed in this state would be a serious violent felony."3 Kimbrough does not dispute that his 1994 kidnapping conviction in Florida was for a crime that if committed in Georgia would be a serious violent felony.4