Kingsbrook Jewish Medical Center v. Allstate Ins. Co.
[…] Article 51 of the Insurance Law is known as the "Comprehensive Motor Vehicle Insurance Reparations Act" and is commonly referred to as the "No-Fault Law." The purpose and objective of this statute is to "`assure claimants of expeditious compensation for their injuries through prompt payment of first-party benefits without regard to fault and without expense to them'" (New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 12 AD3d 429, 430 [2004], quoting Dermatossian v New York City Tr. Auth., 67 NY2d 219, 225 [1986]).

Section 5106 of article 51 is entitled "Fair claims settlement" and provides, in pertinent part, that

"(a) Payments of first party benefits and additional first party benefits shall be made as the loss is incurred. Such benefits are overdue if not paid within thirty days after the claimant supplies proof of the fact and amount of loss sustained. If proof is not supplied as to the entire claim, the amount which is supported by proof is overdue if not paid within thirty days after such proof is supplied. All overdue payments shall bear interest at the rate of two percent per month. If a valid claim or portion was overdue, the claimant shall also be entitled to recover his attorney's reasonable fee, for services necessarily performed in connection with securing payment of the overdue claim, subject to limitations promulgated by the superintendent in regulations."