Kingsland Bay School, Inc. v. Town of Middlebury, 88-099
[…] On appeal, the Town contends that the court erred in concluding that (1) the use of the property served a public function and was therefore exempt from real estate taxes under 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4); and (2) a town vote under 32 V.S.A. § 3832(7) was not required in order to accord the property tax-exempt status because Kingsland's primary purpose was to provide residential services rather than health-related services. We disagree with both contentions.

II.

The Town first argues that 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) does not afford Kingsland tax-exempt status. 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4) provides, in part, that "[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses" is exempt from taxation. Recently, in American Museum of Fly Fishing, Inc. v. Town of Manchester, 151 Vt. 103, 557 A.2d 900 (1989), this Court reviewed Vermont case law interpreting the "public use" component of § 3802(4).