Kirkaldy v. Rim, Docket No. 225735.
[…] MCR 7.302(G)(1). See [Geralds, supra]." 471 Mich. 924, 689 N.W.2d 228 (2004).

MCL 600.2912d(1) provides that, in medical malpractice actions, a plaintiff or the plaintiff's attorney "shall file with the complaint an affidavit of merit signed by a health professional who the plaintiff's attorney reasonably believes meets the requirements for an expert witness under [MCL 600.2169]." Subsection 1 of § 2912d further provides: