Kirkaldy v. Rim, Docket No. 225735.
[…] Co. v. Old Republic Ins. Co., 466 Mich. 142, 146, 644 N.W.2d 715 (2002) ("Because the proper role of the judiciary is to interpret and not to write the law, courts do not have authority to venture beyond the unambiguous text of a statute."); Pohutski v. City of Allen Park, 465 Mich. 675, 683, 641 N.W.2d 219 (2002) (an unambiguous statute must be enforced as written); Omne Financial, Inc. v. Shacks, Inc., 460 Mich. 305, 311-312, 596 N.W.2d 591 (1999) (courts may not speculate regarding legislative intent beyond the plain meaning of a statute).

Once again, MCL 600.5856(a) provides that periods of limitations are tolled "[a]t the time the complaint is filed, if a copy of the summons and complaint are served on the defendant. . . ." There is no language providing that a limitations period is tolled only when a complaint and an affidavit of merit are filed.