Klein v. City of Yonkers
[…] Though Rottkamp v. Young, 21 A.D.2d 373, 249 N.Y.S.2d 330, aff'd on opn. at Appellate Division 15 N.Y.2d 831, 257 N.Y.S.2d 944, 205 N.E.2d 866, holds that, because the decision whether to do so is discretionary and quasi-judicial, no action will lie for refusal to issue a building permit, that holding does not bar the instant action. The distinguishing feature is that we deal in this action with a certificate of occupancy for a multiple residence, as to which the Legislature has expressly provided, in subdivision 5 of section 302 of the Multiple Residence Law that "A certificate, a record in the department, or a statement signed by the head of the department that a certificate has been issued, may be relied upon by every person who in good faith purchases a multiple dwelling". I agree with the holdings of the Appellate Division, Fourth Department, in Gordon v. Holt, 65 A.D.2d 344, 412 N.Y.S.2d 534, mot. for lv. to app. den. 47 N.Y.2d 710, 419 N.Y.S.2d 1026, 393 N.E.2d 1049 and Sexstone v.