Koah v. State
[…] against the peace and dignity of the State."

In grounds of error two and four, appellant claims that the indictment is defective for failure to allege a culpable mental state. The indictment states that appellant intentionally sold unregistered securities and appellant maintains that the proper culpable mental state should be "knowingly." It is the appellant's position that the intentional selling of an unregistered security is not an offense unless the actor had knowledge that the security was unregistered. Article 581-29(A), (C), supra, does not prescribe a culpable mental state, nor does it plainly dispense with any mental element. See V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Sec. 6.02, Subsections (c), (d) and (e) of Section 6.02 provide:

"(c) If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, but one is nevertheless required under Subsection (b) of this section, intent, knowledge, or recklessness suffices to establish criminal responsibility.

(d) Culpable mental states are classified according to relative degrees, from highest to lowest, as follows:

(1) intentional;

(2) knowing;

(3) reckless;

(4) criminal negligence.

(e) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged."

This indictment, which alleges the highest culpable mental state, is sufficient to charge a culpable mental state. 1 Compare with indictment in Shappley v. State, 520 S.W.2d 766 (Tex.Cr.App.1974). Both grounds of error are overruled.