Koah v. State
[…] (4) criminal negligence.

(e) Proof of a higher degree of culpability than that charged constitutes proof of the culpability charged."

This indictment, which alleges the highest culpable mental state, is sufficient to charge a culpable mental state. 1 Compare with indictment in Shappley v. State, 520 S.W.2d 766 (Tex.Cr.App.1974). Both grounds of error are overruled.

In ground of error number one, appellant contends that the trial court erred in refusing to grant his motion to quash the indictment on the basis that the State alleged three offenses in one indictment, in violation of Article 21.24, Vernon's Ann.C.C.P. The penal provisions of the Blue Sky Law are found in Article 581-29. This Article provides, in part:

"Any person who shall:

A. Sell, offer for sale or delivery, solicit subscriptions or orders for, dispose of, invite offers for, or who shall deal in any other manner in any security or securities without being a registered dealer or salesman or agent as in this Act provided shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) or imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than ten (10) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

B. Sell, offer for sale or delivery, solicit subscriptions to and orders for, dispose of, invite orders for, or who shall deal in any other manner in any security or securities issued after September 6, 1955, unless said security or securities have been registered or granted a permit as provided in Section 7 of this Act, shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) or imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than ten (10) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment.

C. Engage in any fraud or fraudulent practice in the sale, offering for sale or delivery of, invitation of offers, or dealing in any other manner in any security or securities shall be deemed guilty of a felony, and upon conviction thereof shall be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than Five Thousand Dollars ($5,000) or imprisonment in the penitentiary for not more than ten (10) years, or by both such fine and imprisonment."