Kuenzle v. Missouri State Highway Patrol
[…] Section 610.100 was also amended to incorporate § 610.120, which provides access to closed arrest records for certain groups. The focus shifted from "existence of the record of an arrest not resulting in conviction, ... [to] the accessibility and the use of such record." Martin v. Schmalz, 713 S.W.2d 22, 25 (Mo.App.1986).

The list of groups that have access to closed arrest records, and the purposes for access, has grown since 1981. 1 Relevant to this case, in 1989 the legislature expanded § 610.120 to allow access for the purpose of criminal justice employment. Section 610.120, as it applies to this case, states:

Records required to be closed shall not be destroyed; they shall be inaccessible to the general public and to all persons other than the defendant except as provided in this section.... They shall be available only to courts, law enforcement agencies, child care agencies, facilities as defined in section 198.006, RSMo, in-home service provider agencies as defined in § 660.250, RSMo, and federal agencies for the purposes of prosecution, sentencing, parole consideration, criminal justice employment, child care employment, nursing home employment and to federal agencies for such investigative purposes as authorized by law or presidential executive order.

Section 610.120, RSMo Supp.1992 (emphasis added).

No statutory basis exists for expungement of Kuenzle's arrest record. 2 Furthermore, the arrest records statute precludes equitable expungement of the record under the facts of this case.