Kuyper v. Stone County Com'n, 74442
[…] To the extent that cases of this Court hold otherwise, they, too, must be overruled.

Article V, section 10, permits this Court to order transfer of a case before opinion of the court of appeals "because of general interest or importance of a question involving the case." This case involves such an important question: Whether a county commission may determine the salary of a person hired by the county assessor with funds already budgeted to the assessor by the county commission. On our own motion, we transfer this case to this Court under article V, section 10, because of "the general interest or importance of a question involved in the case." The judgment of the trial court awarding appellant damages is reversed.

I.