Kyle v. Williams
[…] RCW 46.71.025 requires the repair facility to provide the customer with a written estimate of the cost of repair or obtain oral or written authorization for the repairs.3 If the customer establishes that the repair facility violated the ARA, the burden then shifts to the repair facility to prove it is entitled to receive or retain payment for the work performed. RCW 46.71.035; Clark v. Luepke, 60 Wash. App. 848, 854, 809 P.2d 752 (1991), aff'd, 118 Wash.2d 577, 826 P.2d 147 (1992).

¶ 13 RCW 46.71.035 provides that:

An automotive repair facility that fails to comply with the estimate requirements of RCW 46.71.025 is barred from recovering in an action to recover for automotive repairs any amount in excess of one hundred ten percent of the amount authorized by the customer, or the customer's designee, unless the repair facility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that its conduct was reasonable, necessary, and justified under the circumstances. In an action to recover for automotive repairs the prevailing party may, at the discretion of the court, recover the costs of the action and reasonable attorneys' fees.

¶ 14 Here, because Williams established that Kyle did not comply with the ARA by providing a written estimate or obtaining authorization for the repair work, the court ruled that Kyle had to prove its conduct was reasonable, necessary, and justified in order to obtain payment for the repair work.

6. Plaintiffs, then, have the burden of proving that their conduct was reasonable, necessary and justified under the circumstances. Was it reasonable to proceed without some express understanding of what was involved and what the costs would be? Perhaps not where the vehicle had recently been overhauled and subject to a 100,000 mile warranty. The extent of warranty coverage would certainly be a question.