L. Pamela P. v. Frank S.
[…] Coyne, 18 N.Y.2d 626, 272 N.Y.S.2d 775, 219 N.E.2d 290, affg. 23 A.D.2d 819, 258 N.Y.S.2d 511; Matter of J. [Anonymous], 50 A.D.2d 890, 377 N.Y.S.2d 530, app. dsmd. 39 N.Y.2d 741, 384 N.Y.S.2d 775, 349 N.E.2d 875). The primary purpose of establishing paternity is to ensure that adequate provision will be made for the child's needs, in accordance with the means of the parents.

This overriding concern for the child's welfare is reflected in the provisions of article 5 of the Family Court Act. Once paternity is established, section 545 requires the court to "direct the parent or parents possessed of sufficient means or able to earn such means to pay * * * a fair and reasonable sum according to their respective means as the court may determine and apportion for such child's support and education, until the child is twenty-one". Thus, in determining the parents' obligations to support their child, the statute mandates consideration of two factors--the needs of the child for support and education and the financial ability of the parents to contribute to that support.