E.L.Y. v. State
[…] Id. (quoting Monroe v. Valhalla Cemetery Co., 749 So.2d 470, 471–72 (Ala. Civ. App. 1999) ). An appellate court's ‘review of constitutional challenges to legislative enactments is de novo.’ Richards v. Izzi, 819 So.2d 25, 29 n. 3 (Ala. 2001)."

With these principles in mind, we now address E.L.Y.'s constitutional arguments.

I.

As noted, E.L.Y. was sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole pursuant to § 13A–5–6(d), Ala. Code 1975, which provides: "[I]n all cases where an offender is convicted of a sex offense pursuant to Section 13A–6–61, 13A–6–63, or 13A–6–65.1, when the defendant was 21 years of age or older and the victim was six years of age or less at the time the offense was committed, the defendant shall be sentenced to life imprisonment without the possibility of parole." E.L.Y. argues on appeal, as he did at trial, that this statute "violates the Eighth Amendment to the U.S. Constitution as per the Fourteenth Amendment and Article I Section 15 of the Alabama Constitution in that it mandates a life without parole sentence for a first time sex offender."