Lafferty v. Nickel
[…] LIMITATIONS--CIVIL RIGHTS CLAIMS

The claims based on the federal civil rights statutes, 42 U.S.C. §§ 1983, 1985, are governed by the two-year statute of limitations period contained in § 1-3-115, W.S.1977. Spiegel v. School District No. 1, Laramie County, 600 F.2d 264, 265-266 (10th Cir.1979). Section 1-3-115 provides as follows:

"All actions upon a liability created by a federal statute, other than a forfeiture or penalty, for which no period of limitations is provided in such statute, shall be commenced within two (2) years after the cause of action has accrued."