Lagerman v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys.
[…] Id. This Court also attempts to "give meaning to ‘each word, phrase, clause and sentence ... so that no part of the legislation will be void, inert, redundant, or trivial.’ " See Ariz. State Univ. Bd. of Regents v. Ariz. State Ret. Sys. , 242 Ariz. 387, 389 ¶ 7, 396 P.3d 623, 625 (App. 2017) (quoting In re Estate of Zaritsky , 198 Ariz. 599, 603 ¶ 11, 12 P.3d 1203, 1207 (App. 2000) ).

¶12 Arizona Revised Statutes section 38–764(A) states:

Retirement is deemed to commence on a date elected by the member. That date shall not be earlier than the day following the date of termination of employment, the date ASRS receives the member’s completed retirement application or the date specified by the member pursuant to subsection I of this section.