Lampkin v. State
[…] The hypothetically correct jury charge “sets out the law, is authorized by the indictment, does not unnecessarily increase the State's burden of proof or unnecessarily restrict the State's theories of liability, and adequately describes the particular offense for which the defendant was tried.” Id. Under a hypothetically correct jury charge, Lampkin committed the offense of DWI, third or more, if (1) he (2) operated (3) a motor vehicle (4) in a public place (5) while intoxicated and (6) had previously been convicted two times of any other DWI offense.4 See Tex. Penal Code Ann. §§ 49.04(a), 49.09(b)(2) (West Supp.2014).

Lampkin challenges only the intoxication element. Under Section 49.01(2) of the Texas Penal Code, a person is intoxicated if he does not have “the normal use of mental or physical faculties by reason of the introduction of alcohol ..., or ha[s] an alcohol concentration of 0.08 or more.” Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 49.01(2) (West 2011). The trial court submitted both definitions of intoxication to the jury.

3. Analysis