Land USA, LLC v. Ga. Power Co.
[…] See Leathers v. McClain, 255 Ga. 378, 338 S.E.2d 666 (1986) (parties acquiring an interest in property following a tax sale are entitled to notice and to exercise the right of redemption).

Here, Investga gave proper notice under the barment statutes to all interested parties, including Georgia Power, of Investga's intent to foreclose redemption of the Property. Had the Property been redeemed by any party, title thereto would have reverted to Fuller and the easement Georgia Power purchased would have been validated. See OCGA § 48–4–43 (“When property has been redeemed, the effect of the redemption shall be to put the title conveyed by the tax sale back into the defendant in fi. fa. ...”). See also Reece v. Smith, 276 Ga. 404, 406, 577 S.E.2d 583 (2003) ([A] grantor who conveys by warranty deed an interest that he does not then own, but later acquires, will be estopped to deny the validity of the first deed.”).