Laramie County Bd. of Equalization v. Wyoming State Bd. of Equalization
[…] City of Lander, 882 P.2d 844, 847 (Wyo.1994); WYO. CONST. Art. 15, § 11. The legislature affirmed its intent to make all property subject to taxation, unless prohibited by law or expressly exempted, when it passed WYO.STAT. § 39-1-102 (1994), which states:

All property within Wyoming is subject to taxation as provided by this act except as prohibited by the United States or Wyoming constitutions or expressly exempted by W.S. 39-1-201 WYO.STAT. § 39-1-201(a)(xx) (1994) exempts from taxation "[p]roperty used for pollution control to the extent provided by W.S. 35-11-1103." WYO.STAT. § 35-11-1103 (1994) provides:

The following property is exempt from ad valorem taxation pursuant to the provisions of this act and includes facilities, installations, machinery or equipment attached or unattached to real property and designed, installed and utilized primarily for the elimination, control or prevention of air, water or land pollution, or in the event such facility, installation, equipment or machinery shall also serve other beneficial purposes and use, such portion of the assessed valuation thereof as may be reasonably calculated to be necessary for and devoted to elimination, control or prevention of air, water and land pollution. The department of revenue shall determine the exempt portion on all property assessed pursuant to W.S. 39-2-201 through 39-2-213. The county assessor shall determine the exempt portion on all property assessed pursuant to W.S. 39-2-301 through 39-2-304. The determination shall not include as exempt any portion of any facilities which have value as the specific source of marketable byproducts.

The county assessor is responsible for assessing and determining the exemptions for the property involved in this case. WYO.STAT. §§ 39-2-301(c) and 39-2-201(a) (1994); WYO.STAT. § 35-11-1103 (1994).