Laramie County Bd. of Equalization v. Wyoming State Bd. of Equalization
[…] Frontier responded by making several modifications to its refining plant. The modifications included a new sulfur recovery unit, a sulfur recovery plant, which was built in 1984, but its capacity is augmented by the new sulfur recovery unit, an amine treater, 1 a hydrogen plant and a diesel hydrotreater. 2 For simplicity, we shall refer to all of the equipment at issue in this appeal as "desulfurization equipment" or the "sulfur management system."

In 1993 and 1994, 3 Frontier filed applications for exemptions from the county ad valorem tax. WYO.STAT. § 35-11-1103 (1994) allows ad valorem tax exemptions for equipment "designed, installed and utilized primarily for the elimination, control or prevention of air, water or land pollution." This exemption is commonly known as the "pollution control exemption." The Laramie County Assessor's office, upon advice from its expert, denied the pollution control exemption for Frontier's sulfur management system.