Laramie County Sch. Dist. No. One v. Cheyenne Newspapers Inc.
[…] Dinger, 567 P.2d 731, 733 (Wyo.1977). The state, its agencies, and local government entities are therefore required to operate in a “fishbowl” with only a few necessary exceptions. Id., citing Allsop v. Cheyenne Newspapers, Inc., 2002 WY 22, ¶ 10, 39 P.3d 1092, 1095–96 (Wyo.2002). The Supreme Court has thus construed the WPRA to generally guarantee the public's right to access to documents which will reveal the details of operations of governmental entities, with some exceptions.

The WPRA also contains specific provisions which relate to personnel information. Wyoming Statute § 16–4–203(d) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(d) The custodian shall deny the right of inspection of the following records, unless otherwise provided by law:

[* * * *]

(i[ii] ) Personnel files except those files shall be available to the duly elected and appointed officials who supervise the work of the person in interest. Applications, performance ratings and scholastic achievement data shall be available only to the person in interest, and to the duly elected and appointed officials who supervise his work. Employment contracts, working agreements or other documents setting forth the terms and conditions of [employment of public officials and] employees are not considered part of a personnel file and shall be available for public inspection.

(Emphasis added). A “public employee” is, according to the Wyoming Governmental Claims Act, any “officer, employee, or servant of a governmental entity.” Wyo. Stat. [Ann.] § 1–39–103[ (a)(iv)(A) ] (LexisNexis 2009).