Lassiter ex rel. Baize v. North Carolina Baptist Hospitals, Inc.
[…] Charlotte–Mecklenburg Hosp. Auth., 206 N.C.App. 559, 563, 698 S.E.2d 190, 193 (2010) (concluding that N.C.G.S § 7A–314 "limits the trial court's broader discretionary power under [N.C.G.S.] § 7A–305(d)(11) to award expert fees as costs only when the expert is under subpoena")), disc. rev. denied, 367 N.C. 240, 748 S.E.2d 321 (2013) ). After reviewing the relevant statutory provisions, we conclude that the General Assembly eliminated the traditional subpoena requirement associated with the taxing of certain expert witness fees as costs in civil actions by adding subdivision (11) to N.C.G.S. § 7A–305(d) (stating that "[r]easonable and necessary fees of expert witnesses solely for actual time spent providing testimony at trial, deposition, or other proceedings" are "assessable or recoverable" as costs) in 2007, see Act of July 3, 2007, ch. 212, sec. 3, 2007 N.C. Sess. Laws (Reg. Sess. 2007) 339, 339–40, and that the Court of Appeals' decision should be reversed.