Laut v. City of Arnold
[…] With regard to the internal affairs report, the trial court found that the city's “contention that the Internal Affairs report is in whole, or in part, a personnel record is wholly inaccurate.” The trial court stated that the internal affairs investigation was initiated after a complaint of alleged criminal activity and the investigation became inactive when the subject of the investigation resigned, making the internal affairs report a record of a closed investigation that must be disclosed under section 610.100.2. See also § 610.011 (“Except as otherwise provided by law, ... all public records of public governmental bodies shall be open to the public for inspection and copying as set forth in sections 610.023 to 610.026[.]). Accordingly, the trial court ordered the disclosure of the report with a portion related to employees' timesheets redacted.