Lay v. ConocoPhillips Co.
[…] B. The right of contribution exists only in favor of a tortfeasor who has paid more than their pro rata share of the common liability, and the total recovery is limited to the amount paid by the tortfeasor in excess of their pro rata share. No tortfeasor is compelled to make contribution beyond their pro rata share of the entire liability.

12 O.S. 2011 § 832(A)-(B). Olson Defendants argue the 12 O.S. § 109 statute of repose bars Conoco's contribution claims against them. That statute provides:

No action in tort to recover damages
(i) for any deficiency in the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of an improvement to real property,
(ii) for injury to property, real or personal, arising out of any such deficiency, or
(iii) for injury to the person or for wrongful death arising out of any such deficiency,
shall be brought against any person owning, leasing, or in possession of such an improvement or performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction or construction of such an improvement more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement.

12 O.S. 2011 § 109. No reported decision in Oklahoma has examined the interplay between the right of contribution pursuant to 12 O.S. § 832 and the 12 O.S. § 109 statute of repose.