Legg v. Dep't of Justice
[…] DISCUSSION

Petitioner argues that subjecting criminal defendants convicted of violating section 288, subdivision (c)(1) to mandatory lifetime sex offender registration violates his state and federal constitutional rights to equal protection of the laws because those convicted of violating section 288, subdivision (a) are subject to a more lenient registration requirement. Petitioner's equal protection claim is subject to de novo review. ( Shoemaker v. Harris (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1210, 1223, 155 Cal.Rptr.3d 76.) As we will explain, we disagree with petitioner's argument.

In relevant part, section 288, subdivision (a) criminalizes "willfully and lewdly commit[ting] any lewd or lascivious act ... upon or with the body, or any part or member thereof, of a child who is under the age of 14 years, with the intent of arousing, appealing to, or gratifying the lust, passions, or sexual desires of that person or the child."

Section 288, subdivision (c)(1) provides in part: "A person who commits an act described in subdivision (a) with the intent described in that subdivision, and the victim is a child of 14 or 15 years, and that person is at least 10 years older than the child, is guilty of a public offense and shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for one, two, or three years, or by imprisonment in a county jail for not more than one year."

I

Equal Protection Principles

The United States and California Constitutions prohibit denial of equal protection of the laws. ( U.S. Const., 14th Amend.; Cal Const., art. 1, § 7, subd. (a).)