Lenzi v. Regency Tower Ass'n, Inc.
[…] We reject Appellant's arguments and affirm.

Background

Appellant owned a condominium at Regency Tower. In late 2016, the Board voted to alter the flooring in the lobby of the condominium building from Carrara marble to ceramic tile. In response, Appellant filed a petition for arbitration attempting to overturn the Board's decision. Appellant argued that because the Declaration did not include a separate provision detailing the procedure for approving "material" alterations, section 718.113(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2016) precluded the Association from unilaterally making this material alteration. Section 718.113(2)(a) provides that if a declaration "does not specify the procedure for approval of material alterations or substantial additions, 75 percent of the total voting interests of the association must approve the alterations or additions." Id.

The Association disagreed and filed a motion to dismiss for failure to state a cause of action.