Lenzi v. Regency Tower Ass'n, Inc.
[…] Analysis

"A trial court's interpretation of a condominium's declaration is ... reviewed de novo." Courvoisier Courts, LLC v. Courvoisier Courts Condo. Ass'n, Inc. , 105 So.3d 579, 580 (Fla. 3d DCA 2012).

"In construing the language of a contract, courts are to be mindful that ‘the goal is to arrive at a reasonable interpretation of the text of the entire agreement to accomplish its stated meaning and purpose.’ " Murley v. Wiedamann , 25 So.3d 27, 29 (Fla. 2d DCA 2009) (quoting Taylor v. Taylor , 1 So.3d 348, 350 (Fla. 1st DCA 2009) ).

Section 718.113(2)(a) states that "there shall be no material alteration or substantial additions to the common elements or to real property which is association property, except in a manner provided in the declaration as originally recorded or as amended under the procedures provided therein." Id. It is undisputed that the lobby is a common element of the condominium, and that replacing the flooring as proposed was a material alteration.