Leverett v. Jasper County Bd. of Tax Assessors, A98A0243.
[…] While none was classified as being cultivated open land, seven had some pasture land between three and 25.82 acres, with the remaining acreage primarily woodland; however, one one hundred six-acre parcel had sixty-eight acres of pasture. Two had ponds: one was an eight-acre pond, and the other was a one-acre pond.

The flaw in the methodology used by the Assessors in relation to the property described above is that the Assessors ignored the mandate of OCGA § 48-5-2(3)(B)(ii) and (iv) requiring the consideration of the "[e]xisting use of property" and "[a]ny other factors deemed pertinent in arriving at fair market value," i.e., OCGA § 48-5-7.4(a)(1) and (2). They ignored the existing use of the comparable sales of woodland, as well as the appellants' timberland, by ascribing no value to the growing trees.