Leverett v. Jasper County Bd. of Tax Assessors, A98A0243.
[…] Leverett v. Jasper County Bd. of Tax Assessors, A98A0243.

Decision Date16 July 1998
Docket NumberNo. A98A0243.,A98A0243.
PartiesLEVERETT et al. v. JASPER COUNTY BOARD OF TAX ASSESSORS.
CourtGeorgia Court of Appeals

OPINION TEXT STARTS HERE

Jay S. Ricketts, Atlanta, for appellants.

W. Dan Roberts, Monticello, for appellee.

ELDRIDGE, Judge.

The trial court in this bench trial committed legal error in entering a judgment for the Jasper County Board of Tax Assessors ("Assessors") for two reasons that caused the assessments to lack uniformity: (1) in failing to follow the mandate of OCGA § 48-5-2(3)(B)(ii) and (iv) "[e]xisting use of [the] property" and "[a]ny other factors deemed pertinent in arriving at fair market value"; and (2) in failing to exempt from taxation standing timber under the uniformity mandate of OCGA §§ 48-5-7.1(a)(1) and 48-5-7.5 as set forth in Art. VII, Sec. I, Par. III(e)(2), Ga. Const. of 1983 (Ga.