Lewis v. Lewis
[…] We may not decide the issue presented if we have no jurisdiction to decide it, notwithstanding the importance of the issue.

Code (1974) § 12-301, Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article provides in pertinent part:

Except as provided in § 12-302, a party may appeal from a final judgment entered in a civil ... case by a circuit court. The right of appeal exists from a final judgment entered by a court in the exercise of original, special, limited, statutory jurisdiction, unless in a particular case the right of appeal is expressly denied by law.

The term "final judgment" is defined in § 12-101(f) as meaning "a judgment, decree, sentence, order, determination, decision, or other action by a court, including an orphans' court, from which an appeal, application for leave to appeal, or petition for certiorari may be taken."

There is nothing new about the Maryland concept that, with the narrow exceptions which we shall hereafter discuss, appeals should be only from final judgments. See, e. g., the explanation by Judge Buchanan for the Court in Snowden et al. v. Dorsey et al., 6 H. & J. 114, 115-16 (1823).