LG 67 Doe v. Resurrection Lutheran Church
[…] CPLR 214-g, entitled "Certain child abuse sex cases," also part of the Child Victims Act, states:

"Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary every civil claim or cause of action brought against any party alleging intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense which conduct was committed against a child less than eighteen years of age, which is barred as of the effective date of this section because the applicable period of limitation has expired ... is hereby revived.

(emphasis added). It is noted that CPLR 214-g does not contain an age limitation or refer to CPLR 208(b).

In addition, the Legislative Memorandum for the Bill, which...

To continue reading

Request your trial
1 cases
  • Kidder v. Hanes
    • United States