LG 67 Doe v. Resurrection Lutheran Church
[…] A statute "must be construed as a whole," and "its various sections must be considered together and with reference to each other" ( Town of Aurora v. Village of E. Aurora , 32 N.Y.3d 366, 372, 91 N.Y.S.3d 773, 116 N.E.3d 64 [2018] ). Further, the court may "inquire into the ... purpose of the legislation, which requires examination of the statutory context of the provision as well as its legislative history" ( id. ).

CPLR 208 entitled, "Infancy, insanity", is a tolling provision based on the disabilities of infancy and insanity. CPLR 208(b) is part of the Child Victims Act and states, in pertinent part:

"Notwithstanding any provision of law which imposes a period of limitation to the contrary ... with respect to all civil claims or causes of action brought by any person for physical, psychological or other injury or condition suffered by such person as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense against such person who was less than eighteen years of age ... such action may be commenced, against any party whose intentional or negligent acts or omissions are alleged to have resulted in the commission of said conduct, on or before the plaintiff or infant plaintiff reaches the age of fifty-five years."

CPLR 214-g, entitled "Certain child abuse sex cases," also part of the Child Victims Act, states: