Town of Aurora v. Vill. of E. Aurora, Corp.
[…] The latter part of section 6–604 states the long-established general rule that "[a]ll bridges within a village ... are expressly made the responsibility of the town, unless the village has voluntarily assumed responsibility therefor" ( Matter of Village of Chestnut Ridge v. Howard, 92 N.Y.2d 718, 724, 685 N.Y.S.2d 915, 708 N.E.2d 988 [1999] ; see Village Law § 6–604 ; Highway Law § 140 ).

Village Law § 6–606, entitled "[w]hen [a] village may construct or repair bridges," states, as relevant here, that

"[a] village may assume the control, care and maintenance of a bridge or bridges wholly within its boundaries, upon the adoption of a resolution of the board of trustees therefor; such action, however, shall be subject to a permissive referendum as provided in this chapter or the board of trustees may enter into an agreement with the town, in which any part of such village is situated, to construct or repair a bridge in any part of the village included in such town, at the joint expense of the village and town, which agreement shall fix the portion to be paid by each. Such action of the board of trustees shall be subject to a permissive referendum as provided in this chapter."