Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Garry
[…] Kern v. City of Sioux Falls, 1997 SD 19, p 4, 560 N.W.2d 236, 237 (citing Johnson v. Rapid City Softball Ass'n, 514 N.W.2d 693, 695 (S.D.1994)). Since this matter was disposed of by summary judgment, we will affirm if there are no genuine issues of material fact and if the trial court correctly decided the legal issue presented. Weiss v. Van Norman, 1997 SD 40, p 9, 562 N.W.2d 113, 115 (citations omitted).

¶5. WHETHER AN EMPLOYEE MUST BE MADE WHOLE BEFORE INSURER'S

STATUTORY LIEN APPLIES TO THIRD-PARTY RECOVERY.

¶6 At the time this matter arose, SDCL 62-4-39 provided:

If compensation has been awarded and paid under this title and the employee has recovered damages from another person, the employer having paid the compensation may recover from the employee such an amount equal to the amount of compensation paid by the employer to the employee, less the necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same. 1

The trial court ruled, as a matter of law, that SDCL 62-4-39 created a statutory lien entitling Insurer to be reimbursed dollar-for-dollar the benefits paid on Garry's behalf. The court further ruled that the reimbursement to Insurer must be reduced by the necessary and reasonable expense of collecting the same.

¶7 Garry argues that common law principles of subrogation preclude reimbursement to Insurer until he has been "made whole." He concedes that the Legislature can, by statute, displace the common law, but argues that SDCL 62-4-39 does not abrogate the "made whole" doctrine.