Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Adcock
[…] Serv. Bd. of San Antonio, 53 S.W.3d 310, 316 (Tex. 2001).

The narrow question before us is whether the current version of the Act contains a procedure to re-open LIB determinations. Liberty and the Division assert that if an employee medically improves and no longer meets the statutory requirements for eligibility for LIBs, the Division has "necessarily implicit" authority to re-open the LIB determination. Adcock counters that the plain language of the statute indicates the LIB determination is permanent and offers no procedure to re-open it. We agree with Adcock.

A. Plain Language

Section 408.161(a) of the Texas Workers' Compensation Act (Act) states that "[l]ifetime income benefits are paid until the death of the employee for" loss of one foot at or above the ankle and one hand at or above the wrist. TEX. LAB. CODE § 408.161(a)(4). Moreover, "the total and permanent loss of use of a body part is the loss of that body part." Id. § 408.161(b). And importantly, the Act does not provide any procedure to re-open the LIB determination.