Lincoln Street, Inc. v. Town of Springfield
[…] Town of Manchester, 151 Vt. 103, 110, 557 A.2d 900, 904 (1989), and granted summary judgment in favor of the Town.

To prevail on a motion for summary judgment, the moving party must show that there are no genuine issues of material fact and that the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law. Kelly v. Town of Barnard, 155 Vt. 296, 299, 583 A.2d 614, 616 (1990).

At issue is the interpretation of the first clause of 32 V.S.A. § 3802(4), * which provides a tax exemption for "[r]eal and personal estate granted, sequestered or used for public, pious or charitable uses." The first clause of subsection (4), unlike subsequent clauses, contains no express requirement of ownership.