Lingel v. Olbin
[…] We note that none of those cases involves wrongful death actions and some offer slim support for the Lingel's theory.5 After examining our own statutes and precedents, we reject their argument for several reasons.

¶ 8 First, in Arizona, whether a claim is statutory is not determinative of its assignability or survivability. As the Olbins point out, the question of whether a claim survives a person's death is answered by Arizona's survival statute, A.R.S. § 14-3110. That statute provides:

Every cause of action, except a cause of action for damages for breach of promise to marry, seduction, libel, slander, separate maintenance, alimony, loss of consortium or invasion of the right of privacy, shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person, provided that upon the death of the person injured, damages for pain and suffering of such injured person shall not be allowed.

In their action for the wrongful death of their adult son, the Olbins apparently asserted only a claim for "loss of consortium."6 But, under § 14-3110, a claim for loss of consortium does not survive the death of the person entitled to assert it.