Lippert v. Lumpkin
[…] Appellant now appeals to this court, raising two assignments of error. We will address appellant's assignments of error out of order.

{¶6} Assignment of Error No. 2:

{¶7} "STATE ACTION VIOLATED THE FIRST AMENDMENT."

{¶8} In his second assignment of error, appellant contends his termination and denial of unemployment benefits violates his First Amendment right to the free exercise of religion.

{¶9} The Free Exercise Clause of the First Amendment bans laws "prohibiting the free exercise" of religion, and applies to the states via the Fourteenth Amendment. Further, Section 7, Article I of the Ohio Constitution provides that "[a]ll men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience."

{¶10} The state's denial of unemployment benefits to a claimant following termination for actions directly related his or her religion are governed by the test articulated by the United States Supreme Court in Sherbert v.