Lisee v. Commission on Human Rights & Opportunities
[…] Therefore, we must first address the commission's claim that the trial court's remand order is not a final judgment and that, consequently, this court lacks subject matter jurisdiction over the appeal. See State v. Curcio, 191 Conn. 27, 30, 463 A.2d 566 (1983) ("[b]ecause our jurisdiction over appeals ... is prescribed by statute, we must always determine the threshold question of whether the appeal is taken from a final judgment before considering the merits of the [appeal]"). We conclude that the trial court's remand order is not an appealable final judgment.

General Statutes § 4-183 (j)11 which took effect in 1989; see Public Acts 1988, No. 88-317, §§ 23, 107 (P.A. 88-317); provides in relevant part that, "[f] or purposes of this section, a remand is a final judgment."12 (Emphasis added.)