Little Earth of United Tribes v. US DEPT. OF HOUS.
[…] Wyatt, slip op. at 34. Although the allegations in this case are dissimilar, the Wyatt court's discussion of the inquiry required for a constitutional claim illustrates the inappropriateness of summary judgment on plaintiffs' fifth amendment claim.

B. Title VIII of The Civil Rights Act of 1968

Plaintiffs also allege that defendants' actions in refusing to respond to rent increase requests, making unreasonable demands, and dealing in bad faith are violative of Section 801 of Title VIII of the Civil Rights Act of 1968, 42 U.S.C. § 3601, which states that "it is the policy of the United States to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States." Under § 3608(d)(5), furthermore, the Secretary of HUD has an affirmative duty to administer housing and urban development programs in a manner that will further the policies of fair housing.

The scope of review of agency action under Title VIII is narrow.