Littlefield v. Inhabitants of Town of Lyman
[…] Littlefield's proposal was for such a district but his plan consisted of two acre lots, the minimum permitted prior to the amendment.

The plaintiff commenced the instant suit by bringing a complaint in Superior Court. In essence, the plaintiff sought relief from the defendants' failure to process and determine plaintiff's request for subdivision approval under the zoning ordinance as it existed prior to its amendment in March 1979. The Superior Court ruled in favor of the plaintiff and the defendants appealed.

II.

Title 1 M.R.S.A. § 302 provides in pertinent part:

Actions and proceedings pending at the time of the passage or repeal of an Act or ordinance are not affected thereby. For the purposes of this action, a proceeding shall include but not be limited to petitions or application for licenses or permits required by law at the time of their filing.

In Cardinali v. Planning Board of Lebanon, Me., 373 A.2d 251 (1977), we held that an application for subdivision approval was encompassed by the terms of section 302 and therefore a subdivision application is not affected by a moratorium if the application was pending at the time of the moratorium's enactment. The Cardinali court also noted that no special savings clause need be inserted in the ordinance enacting the moratorium.