Lively v. Trust
[…] "In determining whether the violation of a statute or ordinance is negligence per se as to a particular person, it is necessary to examine the purposes of the legislation and decide (1) whether the injured person falls within the class of persons it was intended to protect and (2) whether the harm complained of was the harm it was intended to guard against." Potts v. Fidelity Fruit, etc., Co., 165 Ga.App. 546, 547, 301 S.E.2d 903 (1983). The issue in this case is whether a person intoxicated by alcohol and drugs is within the class protected by OCGA § 30-1-3(b). According to said statute, "[b]efore any person who is found in a semiconscious or unconscious condition may be charged with a crime, it shall be the duty of all law enforcement officers in this state to make a diligent effort to determine if such person is an epileptic or diabetic or a person who is suffering from any other type of illness which would cause semiconsciousness or unconsciousness." In the event the officer determines a person "is actually suffering from an affliction which would cause semiconsciousness or unconsciousness" the statute imposes a duty on the officer to seek medical care for the person. Id.