Walter v. Orkin Exterminating Co., Inc.
[…] OCGA § 13-6-1. However, damages recoverable for a breach of contract are such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach and as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach. OCGA § 13-6-2. Moreover, remote or consequential damages are not recoverable unless they can be traced solely to the breach of the contract or unless they are capable of exact computation and are independent of any collateral enterprise entered into in contemplation of the contract. OCGA § 13-6-8; National Consultants v. Burt, 186 Ga.App. 27, 36, 366 S.E.2d 344, writ vacated, 258 Ga. 645, 374 S.E.2d 532; EGL, Damages § 14. OCGA § 13-6-2 (Code Ann. § 20-1407) "provides for damages not only 'such as arise naturally and according to the usual course of things from such breach' but also 'such as the parties contemplated, when the contract was made, as the probable result of its breach.' " (Emphasis supplied.) Lindgren v. Dowis, 236 Ga. 278(5), 223 S.E.2d 682; Cobb & Eldridge, Ga. Law of Damages (2d ed.) § 2-4. "In contract actions, damages which may reasonably be considered to be in the contemplation of the parties are recoverable.