Livingston Ford Mercury, Inc. v. Haley
[…] However, unlike their treatment in the earlier statute, open and stated accounts are not made subject to such a restriction. We conclude the change in the statutory provisions regarding open and stated accounts effectively eliminates the requirement that such accounts, as least as to section 16.004(c), be restricted to those involving "items" or personal property.3

We find the cause of action herein is an "open account" within the meaning of section 16.004(c). See generally Little v. Air Force Village Foundation, 974 S.W.2d 88, 93 (Tex. App.--San Antonio 1998, pet. denied) (Applying section 16.004(c), appeals court found statute of limitations accrued on contract claim for money due on nursing home care "on the day that the dealings in which the parties were interested together cease[d]."