Lloyd v. Prudential Securities, Inc.
[…] Moreover, we note that, unlike Virginia, our General Assembly has not enacted a so-called "borrowing" statute that would authorize the courts of this state to apply the statutory bar of the foreign state whose laws are found to govern the contract. 1 While we acknowledge appellees' suggestion that appellants have engaged in forum shopping to maintain an otherwise stale claim, we are nevertheless constrained to conclude that the trial court erred in applying Virginia's statutes of limitation.
2. We therefore address appellees' limitations defense under Georgia law. OCGA § 9-3-31, applicable to fraud claims, provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." See Hahne v. Wylly, 199 Ga.App. 811, 812(1), 406 S.E.2d 94 (1991).