Lloyd v. Prudential Securities, Inc.
[…] 2. We therefore address appellees' limitations defense under Georgia law. OCGA § 9-3-31, applicable to fraud claims, provides that "[a]ctions for injuries to personalty shall be brought within four years after the right of action accrues." See Hahne v. Wylly, 199 Ga.App. 811, 812(1), 406 S.E.2d 94 (1991). Moreover, OCGA § 9-3-96 provides that "[i]f the defendant or those under whom he claims are guilty of a fraud by which the plaintiff has been debarred or deterred from bringing an action, the period of limitation shall run only from the time of the plaintiff's discovery of the fraud." The question therefore becomes whether the appellees should have discovered the alleged fraud more than four years prior to the time this lawsuit commenced.