Lochabay v. Southwestern Bell Media, Inc., 3-91-063-CV
[…] See DTPA § 17.50(a); Riverside Nat'l Bank v. Lewis, 603 S.W.2d 169, 173 (Tex.1980); see also Plaza Nat'l Bank v. Walker, 767 S.W.2d 276, 278 (Tex.App.1989, writ denied) (the plaintiff has the burden to establish his consumer status).

Section 17.45(4) defines "consumer" as "an individual ... who seeks or acquires by purchase or lease, any goods or services." A plaintiff must meet two tests to qualify as a consumer: (1) the person must have sought or acquired goods or services by purchase or lease, and (2) the goods or services purchased or leased must form the basis of the complaint. Cameron v.