Lochabay v. Southwestern Bell Media, Inc., 3-91-063-CV
[…] Both rest on the same theory: (1) Lochabay, inexperienced in the art of advertising, designed his own advertisement; (2) the advertisement contained defects rendering it useless for attracting business; (3) Bell knew the advertisement was defective; and (4) Lochabay would not have entered into the agreement had he known of the defect. Lochabay urges the theory both as a defense to Bell's claim and as a basis for recovering on his counterclaim. Lochabay does not assail on any other theory Bell's recovery on its contract claim.

In his first point of error, Lochabay cites section 17.46(b)(23) of the DTPA. That section provides that a false, misleading or deceptive act includes "the failure to disclose information concerning goods or services which was known at the time of the transaction if such failure to disclose such information was intended to induce the consumer into a transaction into which the consumer would not have entered had the information been disclosed." DTPA § 17.46(b)(23). Lochabay asserts that Bell violated section 17.46(b)(23) by failing to warn him that his advertisement would likely be ineffective.

In his second point of error, Lochabay contends the trial court erred because